Disclaimer

Welcome to Gourmetintolerance.com.au. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Disclaimer, together with our Privacy Policy and Copyright Notice©.

The website and its contents are provided ‘as is’ without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by Gourmet Intolerance. While we endeavour to keep the information current and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We recommend you make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

Any links to other websites through Gourmetintolerance.com.au are not under the control of Gourmet Intolerance. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Gourmet Intolerance reserves the right to change any and all of the content contained in the website at any time without notice.

Privacy Policy

Gourmet Intolerance consider the privacy of our patrons to be extremely important.

Gourmet Intolerance have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information

Gourmet Intolerance collects, holds and uses personal information in the areas of consumers and business relations.

Consumer information is usually collected via enquiries, promotions and competitions. The information may include your name, address, contact number and email address.

Purposes for collecting the information

Wherever possible, Gourmet Intolerance collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes

  • to contact you directly about Gourmet Intolerance special offers, samples and other promotions
  • to reward you for being a Gourmet Intolerance Community Member
  • to inform you of products or publications we think you might be interested in
  • to confirm your identity
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make
  • to conduct consumer research

How we manage personal information

Gourmet Intolerance is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Gourmet Intolerance takes steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Gourmet Intolerance will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer required for Gourmet Intolerance business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

Gourmet Intolerance supports permission based marketing. Where consent exists, Gourmet Intolerance may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Gourmet Intolerance special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions.

You can unsubscribe at ay time from the Gourmet Intolerance mailing list by simply clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ at the base of the email.

Where a competition has been undertaken, winners’ details and a description of the prizes will be entered on a database to comply with record-keeping requirements of relevant Australian State and Territory lotteries and gaming legislation. Details will also be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Entries are held for up to 13 months after the last prize draw. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

Disclosure

Except where you are otherwise notified, Gourmet Intolerance does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Enquiries and correction of personal details

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or you have any concerns about this policy or Gourmet Intolerance privacy practices, please contact the Gourmet Intolerance by calling Sarah on mob: 0439873155 or emailing enquiries@gourmetintolerance.com.au 

Copyright Notice

Gourmetintolerance.com.au and its contents are copyright of Sarah Stewart © 2016. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than for personal and non-commercial purposes.

You may not, except without the written permission from Gourmet Intolerance, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.